2022 NCAA Division I Men’s Regional Champs Selected | Golf News and Tour Information

Oklahoma, Vanderbilt, Oklahoma State, Arizona State, North Carolina and defending champion Pepperdine got the top seeds when the NCAA Men’s Golf Committee announced Wednesday the 81 schools and 45 people who will participate in the six NCAA men’s regional tournaments from May 16-18.

The top five teams from each region and the lowest individual not on those teams qualify for the NCAA Championship at Grayhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, May 27-June 1.

This is the 13th year that the men’s national championship has included match play to decide the champion team. The tournament begins with a stroke play segment to determine the individual champion (72 holes) and narrows the field to eight schools who then compete in a one-on-one match-play bracket. Thirty-five programs have moved to match play since the format’s adoption in 2009, with Oklahoma State having the most appearances with eight, followed by Illinois with seven and Texas with six.

Traditions Club, Bryan, TX

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
Pepperdine [WCC]
Texas A&M
Georgia
Tennessee
Kansas
Arizona
state of michigan
EMS [AAC]
Boise State
Oregon State
state of colorado
Southeast Louisiana [Southland]
south texas [SWAC]

People
Canon Claycomb, Alabama
Thomas Ponder, Alabama
Chad Sewell, Sam Houston
Justin Gums, TCU
Riley Lewis, LMU
Aymeric Laussot, TCU
Aidan Thomas, New Mexico State
Evan White, State of Texas
Joe Buenfeld, Incarnate Verb
Zane Brooks, Prairie View A&M

PALM BEACH REGIONAL GARDENS

PGA National (Champion), Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
Vanderbilt [SEC]
Florida
our Lady
state of florida
Purdue
South Florida [AAC]
small stone [Sun Belt]
Charleston College [Colonial]
Indiana
San Diego
davidson [Atlantic 10]
LoyolaMaryland [Patriot League]
South Charleston [Big South]

People
Nick Lyerly, UNC Greensboro
Tobias Jonsson, Mercer
Henrik Lilja, Campbell
Ross Funderburke, Furman
Zack Byers, Gardner Webb

REGIONAL NEW HAVEN

The course at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
North Carolina
Texas technology
WakeForest [ACC]
Illinois [Big Ten]
NC status
Charlotte [Conference USA]
North Florida [Atlantic Sun]
South Georgia
Mississippi State
Virginia
University of Central Florida
Seton Room [Big East]
Yale [The Ivy League]
Sacred Heart [Northeast]

People
Roberto Nieves, Delaware
Eddy Lai, UCLA
Caleb Manuel, UConn
Adrian Vagberg, VCU
Ryan Tall, La Fayette

STOCKTON REGIONAL

Spanos Park Reserve, Stockton, California.

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
Arizona State
Washington [Pac-12]
Stanford
USL
Oregon
Nevada
Freedom
Brigham Young
UAB
Houston
U.C. Davis
denver [Summit]
Abilene Christian [WAC]
Weber’s state [Big Sky]

People
Caden Fioroni, UNLV
Jackson Rivera, Southern California
Tyler Schafer, Long Beach State
Nathan CogwellSeattle
Nate Deziel, State of North Dakota

NORMANDY REGIONAL

Jimmie Austin GC at the University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
Oklahoma [Big 12]
Texas
Auburn
Caroline from the south
Ole Miss
Louisville
Missouri
San Diego State [Mountain West]
Utah
Kent State [Mid-American]
Kansas State
UT Martin [Ohio Valley]
Rider [MAAC]

People
Johnny Keefer, Baylor
Vicente Marzilio, North Texas
McMcClear, Iowa
Justin Biwer, Colorado
Evan Davis, Belmont
Ronan Kleu, Iowa
Paul Conroy, Chattanooga
Sam Murphy, Louisiana Tech
Nick Wolf, Middle Tennessee
Michael Barnard, Middle Tennessee

COLUMBUS REGIONAL

The Scarlet Course at Ohio State, Columbus, Ohio

Teams (listed by seed; conference champions in parentheses)
Oklahoma State
Georgia Technology
Arkansas
Clemson
Eastern Tennessee State [Southern]
ohio state
duke
North West
Florida Gulf Coast
San Francisco
Kentucky
Wright’s State [Horizon]
Southern Illinois [Missouri Valley]

People
Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
Griffin Barela, Wis.
Patrick Sheehan, State of Pennsylvania
Thomas Giroux, Oakland
Conner Burgess, Virginia Tech
Sam Jean, Cincinnati
Lou Olsakovsky, Penn State
Cameron Hus, Wis.
Joe Muschong, Morehead State

Michael C. Ford